Individual wrestler rankings for Feb. 7: Shuffling the deck at 120, 144 & 190 pounds

Absegami vs. Lower Cape May wrestling, April 8, 2021

Lower Cape May's Sean Connelly wrestles Absegami's George Rhodes in the 182-pound bout of a wrestling match at Lower Cape May Regional High School, Thursday, April 8, 2021. Joe Warner | For NJ Advance Media

NEW!

In New Jersey wrestling circles, last week is often referred to as the “dead week.”

Dead because many teams either wrestle a limited schedule or don’t wrestle at all. The week before the start of the NJSIAA/Rothman Orthopaedics Sectional Tournament is usually a time to in-take some calories and heal up for the final month of the season.


High School Game Changers Sports Awards

Nominate your game changer now in one of 18 categories decided by fans.
Learn more and make a nomination!


RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Brady Klinsky, Middletown North, Jr.1
2Anthony DiAndrea, Watchung Hills, Fr.2
3Nathan Braun, Bergen Catholic, Fr.3
4Johnathon McGinty, St. Joseph (Mont.), Fr.4
5Sal Borrometi, St. Peter's Prep, Fr.5
6Colton Hagerty, Washington Twp., Fr.6
7Nick DiFrancescantonio, Hanover Park, Fr.7
8Jack Bergmann, Lakeland, Jr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Jayden James, Delbarton, Fr.1
2Anthony Rossi, Hunterdon Central, Jr.2
3Logan Wadle, North Hunterdon, Jr.3
4Vinny Paino, St. Joseph (Mont.), So.4
5Bobby Duffy, Christian Brothers, Fr.5
6Pat O'Keefe, St. John Vianney, So.6
7Logan Roman, Old Bridge, Jr.7
8Ben Marchetto, West Milford, Jr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Anthony Knox, St. John Vianney, So.1
2Danny Jones, Delbarton, Jr.3
3Max Elton, Holy Spirit, Sr.4
4Santino Rodriguez, Don Bosco Prep, Fr.7
5Adrian DeJesus, DePaul, So.2
6Kaden Naame, St. Augustine, Sr.5
7Brian Melamud, Bergen Catholic, Jr.6
8Gino Schinina, St. Peter's Prep, Fr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Luke Stanich, Roxbury, Sr.1
2Conor Collins, Southern, Sr.2
3Caedyn Ricciardi, St. Peter's Prep, So.3
4Jack Zaleski, Middletown South, Sr.4
5Carson Walsh, Pope John, So.5
6Jackson Young, Camden Catholic, Jr.6
7Sebastian Ortega, Howell, Jr.7
8Ryan Langenmayr, Lakeland, So.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Anthony Santaniello, Brick Memorial, Sr.1
2Nate Taylor, Kingsway, Jr.2
3DJ Chavis, St. Peter's Prep, Sr.3
4Wyatt Stout, Southern, So.4
5Jack Bastarrika, Mount Olive, Sr.5
6Jack Myers, Morristown, Jr.6
7Gavin Hawk, Phillipsburg, So.7
8Chase Hansen, Lower Cape May, Fr.8
WeightRankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1381Tyler Vazquez, Delbarton, Sr.1
1382Alessandro Nini, Christian Brothers, Jr.2
1383August Hibler, Bergen Catholic, Jr.3
1384Giovanni Alejandro, St. Joseph (Met.), Sr.4
1385Zach Reilley, Raritan, Jr.5
1386Branden Palcko, Paul VI, Sr.6
1387Mateo Sgambellone, St. Joseph (Mont.), Sr.7
1388Wayne Rold, Camden Catholic, Sr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Yannis Charles, St. Joseph (Mont.), Jr.2
2Julian George, Christian Brothers, Sr.3
3Ryan Ford, Bergen Catholic, Jr.4
4Richie Grungo, St. Augustine, Sr.5
5Jamar Dixon, Delsea, So.1
6Mayson Harms, Roselle Park, Sr.6
7Jonathan Fuller, St. Peter's Prep, Jr.7
8Joe Davi, Delbarton, Sr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Matt Henrich, Southern, Jr.1
2Cross Wasilewski, Delbarton, Sr.2
3Brady Conlin, St. Augustine, Sr.3
4Chris Bacchioni, Bergen Catholic, Sr.4
5Tyler Barrett, Christian Brothers, Sr.5
6Drew Roskos, Delran, Jr.6
7Jake Zearfoss, Gloucester, Jr.7
8John Quinonez, Paramus Catholic, Jr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Alessio Perentin, Delbarton, So.1
2Zander Silva, Christian Brothers, Sr.2
3Aidan Wallace, Bergen Catholic, Sr.3
4Zach Ballante, Paramus Catholic, So.4
5Jordan Chapman, Cranford, So.5
6Tyler Sagi, Old Bridge, Sr.6
7Dennis Virelli, St. Augustine, Sr.7
8Thaylor Sibblies, Newton, Sr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Lou Cerchio, Delbarton, Jr.1
2Michael Murphy, Westfield, Sr.2
3Jasiah Queen, St. John Vianney, Sr.3
4Cole Velardi, Southern, Sr.4
5Ryan Burton, St. Joseph (Mont.), So.5
6Dan Rella, Paramus Catholic, Jr.6
7Max Nevlin, St. Peter's Prep, So.7
8Sean Cowan, Absegami, Sr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Simon Ruiz, Delbarton, Sr.1
2Harvey Ludington, Brick Memorial, So.2
3Jared Schoppe, Delsea, Sr.3
4Sabino Portella, Red Bank Catholic, Sr.4
5Josh Palacio, North Bergen, Sr.5
6Rocco Dellagatta, St. Joseph (Mont.), So.6
7Eddie Terrieri, Paramus Catholic, Jr.7
8Max Borton, Seneca, Sr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Michael Dellagatta, St. Joseph (Mont.), Sr.1
2Vincenzo LaValle, Hanover Park, So.2
3Xavier Williams, Paramus Catholic, So.4
4Alex Uryniak, North Hunterdon, Sr.5
5George Rhodes, Absegami, Sr.6
6Brock Zurawski, Lower Cape May, Sr.3
7Anthony Harris, St. Peter's Prep, So.7
8Vinny Lee, Delbarton, Jr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Hudson Skove, Rumson-Fair Haven, Jr.1
2Joe Abill, Clifton, Sr.2
3Riley O'Boyle, Southern, Jr.3
4Henry Forte, Delbarton, Sr.4
5Anthony Moscatello, Mount Olive, Sr.5
6Robert Canterino, Christian Brothers, Sr.6
7Aidan Schlett, St. Joseph (Mont.), Jr.7
8AJ Fricchione, Bergen Catholic, Sr.8
RankName, School, ClassPrevious Rank
1Jimmy Mullen, St. Joseph (Mont.), Sr.1
2Max Acciardi, Paramus Catholic, Sr.2
3Lorenzo Portella, Red Bank Catholic, Jr.3
4Ryan Fischer, Jackson Memorial, Sr.4
5John Wargo, Phillipsburg, Jr.5
6Benji Shue, Bergen Catholic, So.6
7Daniel Elyash, Paramus, Jr.7
8Kei'Sun Sanders, Wall, Sr.8

If you purchase a product or register for an account through one of the links on our site, we may receive compensation.